CSAR Seminars

Engineering at Illinois Engineering at Illinois

CSAR Seminars

Robert Moser, University of Texas at Austin, “Assessing the Reliability of Turbulence Predictions”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, March 12, 2012, 103 Talbot Lab.

Ulrike Meier Yang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Developing Scalable Solvers for High Performance Computers at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory”, CSE/SIAM Student Chapter Joint Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, November 3, 2011, 2240 DCL.

Marsha Berger, Courant Institute, New York University, “Computing Fluid Flows in Complex Geometry”, CS Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Monday, May 2, 2011, 2405 Siebel Center.

Robert Haber, MechSE/UIUC, “Adaptive Spacetime Finite Element Methods for Multi-Scale Simulations in Computational Science and Engineering”, SIAM Student Chapter Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 18, 2011, 4405 Siebel Center.

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, “Architecture-Aware Algorithms and Software for Peta and Exascale Computing”, Charm++ Workshop Keynote, 8:45 A.M., Monday, April 18, 2011, 2405 Siebel Center.

Rich Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratories, “It's a Nonlocal World”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 13, 2011, 2240 DCL.

Howard Elman, University of Maryland, “Fast Iterative Solution of Models of Incompressible Flow”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Wednesday, April 13, 2011, 2240 DCL.

Mark Gates and Russ Hewett, UIUC, “Python for Science and Engineering”, SIAM Student Chapter Workshop, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, April 7, 2011, 1404 Siebel Center.

Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame, “Technical Challenges of Extreme Scale Computing”, CS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, March 28, 2011, 1404 Siebel Center.

John Gustafson, Intel, “Defining Computer 'Speed': An Unsolved Challenge”, CS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, January 31, 2011, 1404 Siebel Center.

Pavel Bochev, Sandia National Laboratories, “Optimization-Based Computational Modeling, or How to Achieve Better Predictiveness with Less Complexity”, SIAM Student Chapter Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Tuesday, November 9, 2010, 4403 Siebel Center.

Mark Gates and Russ Hewett, UIUC, “Python for Scientific Computing”, SIAM Student Chapter Workshop, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 28, 2010, 2405 Siebel Center.

Cleve Moler, MathWorks, Inc., “Evolution of MATLAB”, CS Distinguished Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 4, 2010, 1404 Siebel Center.

William Henshaw, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Solving PDEs on Overlapping Grids with Overture”, CSE/AE Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, September 1, 2010, 2240 DCL.

K. N. Solanki, Mississippi State University, “Multiscale Modeling with Uncertainty of Material Deformation Behavior under Monotonic and Fatigue Loadings”, CSE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Thursday, June 3, 2010, 2240 DCL.

Kumar Muthuraman, University of Texas at Austin, “Moving Boundary Approaches for Solving Free-Boundary Problems”, IESE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, April 22, 2010, 101 Transportation Bldg.

Alex Pothen, Purdue University, “Color a Graph, Compute Derivatives”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 14, 2010, 2240 DCL.

Steve Hammond, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, “Opportunities for Computational Science in Renewable Energy”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Wednesday, April 14, 2010, 2240 DCL.

G. R. Liu, National University of Singapore, “Computational Methods for Certified Solutions, Adaptive Analysis, Real-Time Computation, and Inverse Analysis of Engineering Systems”, Beckman Institute Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, April 9, 2010, 2269 Beckman Institute.

Kaushik Balakrishnan, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Characterization of Turbulent Explosions and Their Interaction with Solid Particle Clouds”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 7, 2010, 2240 DCL.

Robert van de Geijn, University of Texas at Austin, “Weapons of Math Induction for the War on Parallel Programming Error”, CS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 5, 2010, 1404 Siebel Center.

Alan Demlow, University of Kentucky, “Convergence of Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Controlling Local Energy Errors”, CS Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, February 17, 2010, 4403 Siebel Center.

Peter W. Glynn, Stanford University, “Simulation and Convex Optimization”, IESE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, February 12, 2010, 101 Transportation Bldg.

T. J. Alumbaugh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Load Balancing Parallel Multi-Physics Simulations”, CS Seminar, 5:30 P.M., Thursday, February 11, 2010, 2405 Siebel Center.

Peter W. Glynn, Stanford University, “Decision Making in the Presence of Uncertainty”, IESE Distinguished Lecture, 3:45 P.M., Thursday, February 11, 2010, NCSA Auditorium.

J. Tinsley Oden, University of Texas at Austin, “Validation, Prediction, and Error Control in Multiscale and Multiphysics Modeling: Foundational Issues in Modern Computational Science”, CEE Newmark Distinguished Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Monday, December 7, 2009, 1320 DCL.

Mikhail Shashkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “ReALE – Reconnection-Based Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian Method”, CS/CSE Joint Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Monday, December 7, 2009, 2405 Siebel Center.

Jack McNamara, Ohio State University, “Modeling of Fluid-Thermal-Structural Interactions in Hypersonic Flow”, Fluid Mechanics Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, December 4, 2009, 2005 ME Lab.

CSAR Symposium, October 13-14, 2009, Colonnades Club, Memorial Stadium.

David Kassoy, University of Colorado, Boulder, “The Response of a Gas to Very Rapid, Time Resolved, Spatially Distributed Heat Addition: Acoustics, Shocks and Blast Waves”, MechSE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 13, 2009, 2405 Engineering Sciences Building.

Scott Baden, University of California, San Deigo, “A Method of Adaptive Coarsening for Compressing Numerical Data”, CS Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, May 20, 2009, 2405 Siebel Center.

Alper Ungor, University of Florida, “Premium Quality Triangulations”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, May 19, 2009, 2240 DCL.

Gerard Awanou, Northern Illinois University, “Finite Elements for Symmetric Tensors in Three Dimensions”, SIAM Student Chapter Colloquium, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, April 30, 2009, 4403 Siebel Center.

Donald Estep, Colorado State University, “Adjoint-Fueled Advances in Error Estimation for Multiscale, Multiphysics Problems”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 22, 2009, 2240 DCL.

Gilbert Strang, MIT, “Teaching and Learning Computational Science and Engineering”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Wednesday, April 22, 2009, 2240 DCL.

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, “Four Important Concepts to Consider when Using High Performance Computers”, CS Distinguished Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 13, 2009, 1404 Siebel Center.

Paul Hovland, Argonne National Laboratory, “Automatic Differentiation: Theory, Tools, and Applications”, SIAM Student Chapter Colloquium, 11:00 A.M., Wednesday, April 8, 2009, 4405 Siebel Center.

Elaine Oren, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, “The Laminar-to-Turbulent-to-Detonation Transition: Studies of Hot Spots, Turbulence, and Stochasticity”, MechSE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, March 17, 2009, 190 ESB.

Thomas Jackson, UIUC/CSAR, “Issues Related to Heterogeneous Solid-Propellant Combustion”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, March 16, 2009, 103 Talbot Lab.

Wen-mei Hwu, UIUC/ECE, “The Parallel Computing Revolution”, SIAM Student Chapter Colloquium, 11:00 A.M., Monday, February 16, 2009, 4405 Siebel Center.

Barry Smith, Argonne National Laboratory, “An Introduction to PETSc”, SIAM Student Chapter Tutorial, 10:45 A.M. – 12:45 P.M., Thursday, January 29, 2009, 3405 Siebel Center.

Michael Eldred, Sandia National Laboratories, “Experiences with Collocation-Based Stochastic Expansion Methods for Uncertainty Analysis and Design”, MechSE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, January 27, 2009, 190 ESB.

George Zagaris, College of William and Mary, “Parallel Mesh Generation”, CSE Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Monday, December 1, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Victor Topalian, UIUC/MechSE, “Acoustic Phenomena on Ducted Jet Systems”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, November 21, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Rajeev Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington, “A Least-Squares/Galerkin Split Finite Element Method for Incompressible and Compressible Viscous Flows”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 19, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Chad Westphal, Wabash College, “Least-Squares Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations in Nonsmooth Domains”, SIAM Student Chapter Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, November 13, 2008, 4405 Siebel Center.

Sadegh Dabiri, University of California, Irvine, “Effects of Cavitation on High-Pressure Atomization”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 12, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Gregory M. Hulbert, University of Michigan, “Analysis and Design of Materials and Structures for Attenuating Vibration and Acoustic Response”, CEE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 10, 2008, 1320 DCL.

Wooseok Ji, University of Michigan, “Static and Dynamic Response of a Sandwich Structure under Axial Compression”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, November 7, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Workshop on Modeling and Simulation of Energetic Materials, October 29-30, 2008, 5602 Beckman Institute.

Dan Hooks, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Characterization of Plasticity Mechanisms in Organic Single Crystals”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 28, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Sanjay Kale, UIUC/CS, “Raising the Level of Abstraction in Parallel Programming”, SIAM Student Chapter Colloquium, 11:00 A.M., Monday, October 27, 2008, 4405 Siebel Center.

Hyunsun Lee, UIUC/CSE, “Computing Bounds on Thermo-Mechanical Properties Using Extended Hashin-Shtrikman Variational Principles with Third-Order Statistics”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, October 22, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Michal Benes, UIUC/CSE, “Asynchronous Multi-Domain Variational Integrators for Nonlinear Hyperelastic Solids”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, October 15, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Francisco Armero, UC-Berkeley, “Energy-Momentum Algorithms for the Dynamics in Finite Strain Plasticity”, CEE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, September 29, 2008, 1320 DCL.

Yixiang (Jordan) Xu, University of Cambridge, “Numerical Simulation of NASA Inflatable Thin Membrane Structures”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, August 27, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Bikash Mishra, Mississippi State University, “Development of a Multi-Resolution Computational Model to Simulate Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, July 23, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Jianfeng Ma, Kansas State University, “Meshless Method for Modeling Large Deformation with Elastoplasticity”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Friday, June 20, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Terry Wilmarth, UIUC/CSAR, “Scalable Dynamic Adaptive Simulations with ParFUM”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 30, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Kozo Fujii, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, “Computational Effort Toward Quantitative Estimation of Rocket Plume Acoustics — Advanced CFD as a Key Technology in Space Development”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, April 25, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Ilya Safro, Argonne National Laboratory, “Multilevel Algorithms for Linear Ordering Problems”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 23, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Erik Boman, Sandia National Laboratories, “Combinatorial Algorithms Enabling Computational Science”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 16, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Jan Hesthaven, Brown University, “Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: The Right Tool for CSE?”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 15, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Linda Petzold, University of California - Santa Barbara, “Multiscale Simulation of Biochemical Systems”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 15, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Tayfun Tezduyar, Rice University, “Stabilized Space-Time Fluid-Structure Interaction (SSTFSI) Technique”, CEE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 7, 2008, 1320 DCL.

Sethuraman Sankaran, Cornell University, “Computational Techniques for Uncertainty Modeling and Robust Design of Material Systems”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Monday, April 7, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Gengbin Zheng, UIUC/CSAR, “A Parallel Runtime System for Achieving High Performance on Large Parallel Machines”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 2, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Kenn K. Q. Zhang, University of Illinois at Chicago, “A Discrete Operator Splitting Superposition-Based Parallel Finite Element Method for Incompressible Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 26, 2008, 2240 DCL.

Sangtae Kim, Purdue University, “A Journey from Fluid Mechanics to Pharmaceutical Informatics”, MechSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, March 14, 2008, 2005 MEL.

As part of a worldwide celebration of the life and memory of Gene Golub, a Symposium in his honor was held on the University of Illinois campus in Urbana on Februrary 29, 2008, which would have been his 19th birthday.

Douglas Arnold, University of Minnesota, “Mixed Finite Element Methods for Elasticity”, Special Numerical Analysis Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, February 20, 2007, 2405 Siebel Center.

Douglas Arnold, University of Minnesota, “Stable Discretizations of Partial Differential Equations and Their Geometrical Foundations”, Mathematics in Science and Society Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, February 19, 2008, 245 Altgeld Hall.

Daniil Svyatskiy, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Nonlinear Monotone Finite Volume Method for Anisotropic Diffusion Problems”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 14, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Joseph Grcar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “High Fidelity Flame Simulations”, MechSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, November 9, 2007, 2005 MEL.

Joseph Grcar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “John von Neumann and the Origins of Scientific Computing”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, November 8, 2007, 2405 Siebel Center.

Joseph Grcar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “John von Neumann's Analysis of Gaussian Elimination: the Founding of Modern Numerical Analysis”, CSE Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Wednesday, November 7, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Thomas J. R. Hughes, University of Texas at Austin, “Isogeometric Analysis”, CEE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 5, 2007, Beckman Auditorium.

William Gropp, UIUC/CS, “Performance Challenges for MPI Implementations”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 29, 2007, 1404 SC.

Sanjay Kale, UIUC/CS, “The Excitement in Parallel Computing”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 22, 2007, 1404 SC.

Damrong Guoy, UIUC/CSAR, “Parallel Mesh Adaptation for Highly Evolving Geometries with Application to Solid Propellant Rocket Simulation”, CSAR Seminar, 12:30-1:00 P.M., Wednesday, October 3, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Evan VanderZee, UIUC/Mathematics, “Well-Centered Planar Triangulation – An Iterative Approach”, CSE Seminar, 12:00-12:30 P.M., Wednesday, October 3, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Linda Petzold, University of California, Santa Barbara, “Multiscale Simulation of Biochemical Systems”, ChBE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, September 27, 2007, 217 Noyes Lab.

Ning Lei, AquaWorld Technologies, Aurora, Illinois, “Object Reconstructions with Dual-Space Iterative Algorithms and Constraints”, CSAR Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Friday, September 21, 2007, 2240 DCL.

James Lottes, Argonne National Laboratory, “Algebraic Multigrid for a Petascale Spectral Element Method Navier-Stokes Code”, CS Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, September 13, 2007, 4124 Siebel Center.

Byoung-Do Kim, UIUC/NCSA, “Liquid Rocket Engine Coaxial Injector Simulation in HPC Environment”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, August 15, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Load Distribution in MADNESS”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Monday, August 6, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Ju Zhang, University of Chicago, “Low Mach Number Reactive Flow Solver and a New Subgrid-scale Flame Speed Model in the Context of Type Ia Supernova Explosion”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, July 25, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Richard Strelitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Shape and Population Descriptions”, CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Wednesday, July 18, 2007, 2240 DCL.

International Symposium on Solid Rocket Modeling and Simulation, 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM, Friday, July 13, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Gautam Barot, Modern Computational Technologies, Inc., “Constitutive Model for Crystallizable Shape Memory Polymers”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, July 3, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Workshop on Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Science, June 11-12, 2007.

Hyunsun Lee, SUNY at Stony Brook, “Compressible Multi-Species Multi-Phase Flow Models for Rayleigh-Taylor Instability”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, May 30, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Tom Manteuffel, University of Colorado at Boulder, “First-Order System LL* (FOSLL*) for Maxwell's Equations in 3D with Edge Singularities”, CS Distinguished Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 30, 2007, 1404 Siebel Center.

Rupesh B. Kotapati, George Washington University, “Numerical Simulations of Synthetic Jets and Their Applications to Separation Control in Canonical Separated Airfoil Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 3:30 P.M., Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Manuel N. D. Barcelos Jr., University of Colorado at Boulder, “Aeroelastic Optimization Methodology for Viscous and Turbulent Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 24, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Arif Masud, UIUC/CEE, “A Mathematically Consistent Framework for Developing Multiscale Methods”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, April 19, 2007, 1030 NCSA Bldg.

Paul Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory, “Accurate, Stable, and Scalable Algorithms for Convection-Dominated Flows”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 10, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego, “The Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: Some Unfinished Business”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 10, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Laxmikant Kale, Computer Science/UIUC, “Parallel Programming for Multicores and PetalFLOPs”, Computer Engineering Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 3, 2007, B02 CSL.

Matthew West, Stanford University, “Multi-Scale, Asynchronous, Distributed Computation for Complex Physical Systems”, MechSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, March 29, 2007, 2005 MEL.

Kenneth Quo, Pennsylvania State University, “Flames Spreading Processes in a Fin-Slot Solid Propellant Rocket Motor Simulator with Applications to Space Shuttle Boosters”, MechSE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, March 27, 2007, 190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

Craig Dutton, University of Texas at Arlington, “Measurements and Visualizations of Three-Dimensional, High Speed, Separated Flow”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, March 26, 2007, 103 Talbot Lab.

William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory, “Challenges for the Message-Passing Interface in the PetaFLOPS Era”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Monday, March 26, 2007, 2405 SC.

Alex Briones, University of Illinois at Chicago, “A Numerical Investigation of Partially Premixed Flames”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 14, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Jessica Zhang, University of Texas at Austin, “Boundary and Finite Element Meshing from Volumetric Data with Applications”, MechSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, March 8, 2007, 2005 MEL.

Ratnesh Shukla, University of California at Los Angeles, “Numerical Simulation of Viscous Incompressible Fluid Flow with Very High-Order Compact Finite Difference Schemes on Non-Uniform Grids”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, January 31, 2007, 2240 DCL.

Eric Shaffer, UIUC/CSAR, “Mesh Processing Research at CSAR: Coarsening, Quadrangulation, and Optimization”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, December 12, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Yichuan Fang, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Toward the Development of Advanced Turbulence Modeling and Simulations with Hybrid LES”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, December 8, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Hongwu Zhao, University of Colorado at Boulder, “Hypersonic Boundary-Layer Instability, Anisotropic Turbulence Simulation, and Free Wake Modeling”, CSAR Seminar, 9:30 A.M., Thursday, November 30, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Pedro M. Areias, Northwestern University, “Cohesive Fracture in Shells Using Set-Valued Traction-Separation Laws”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, October 11, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Renfu Li, Millennium Dynamics Co., Atlanta, “Simulation of Lamb Wave Propagation in Structures with Damage by Parallel Hybrid FD and Singular FE Method”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 27, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Alexander Telengator, University of California at San Diego, “Several Models in Combustion of Porous Energetic Materials”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, August 25, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Eunice Santos, Virginia Tech, “Models for Effective Deployment of Large-Scale Simulations across Parallel and Distributed Platforms”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, August 24, 2006, 2405 SC.

Asghar Afshari, Michigan State University, “Large-Scale Simulations of Complex Turbulent Reacting Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, August 16, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Aaron Herrnstein, University of Louisville, “Adaptive Mesh Refinement Applied in a Numerical Ocean Model”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, August 2, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Youngjean Jung, Princeton University, “Constitutive Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Multivariant Phase Transformation in Polycrystalline NiTi Alloys”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Thursday, July 27, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Liang Zhang, University of Iowa, “An Atomic Level Material Stability Theory — Failure Analysis of Nanostructures”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, July 26, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Habib Najm, Sandia National Laboratories, “Uncertainty Quantification in Reacting Flow Modeling”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, June 13, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Dongbin Xiu, Purdue University, “Stochastic Modeling and Uncertainty Quantification in Engineering Applications”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, May 31, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Thomas Jackson, UIUC/CSAR, “Multiscale Modeling of Heterogeneous Propellents: A Three-Dimensional Multiphysics Framework”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, May 25, 2006, 103 Talbot Lab.

Daniel Bodony, Stanford University, “Sound Prediction and Generation in Complex Environments”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, May 22, 2006, 103 Talbot Lab.

Gretar Tryggvason, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, “Direct Numerical Simulations of Multiphase Flows”, MIE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Monday, May 15, 2006, 2005 MEL.

Katerina Papoulia, Cornell University, “Cohesive Fracture: Algorithms and Models”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, May 9, 2006, 2240 DCL.

M. Pino Martin, Princeton University, “Turbulent Hypersonic Flows: Physics and Simulation”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, May 8, 2006, 103 Talbot Lab.

Jie Wan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, “Adaptive Mesh Control for Evolving Geometry Problems”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, May 3, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Steven Son, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Combustion of Nanoscale Energetic Materials”, MIE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Monday, April 27, 2006, 2005 MEL.

Carlos Pantano, Caltech, “Simulation and Modeling of Nonpremixed Flame Extinction”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 19, 2006, 2005 MEL.

Tathagata Ray, Ohio State University, “Quality Delaunay Meshing of Volumes and Surfaces”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 19, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Edward Seidel, Louisiana State University, “Dynamic Applications on Grids”, NCSA Seminar, 1:00 P.M, Tuesday, April 18, 2006, 1122 NCSA.

John Drake, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Simulation of Climate and Development of Earth System Models”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, April 13, 2006, 2240 DCL.

William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory, “Overcoming the Barriers to Sustained Petaflop Performance”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Thursday, April 13, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Henry Tan, UIUC/MIE, “Stability of Interface Debonding in Particulate Composite Materials”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 12, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Pavel Bochev, Sandia National Laboratories, “Mimetic Discrete Models with Weak Material Laws, or Least Squares Principles Revisited”, Applied Math Seminar, 3:00 P.M, Monday, April 10, 2006, 3405 SC.

William Camp, Sandia National Laboratories, “Some Thoughts About the Physics of Computing and the Computing of Physics”, CS Seminar, 3:00 P.M, Thursday, April 6, 2006, 2405 SC.

D. Scott Stewart, UIUC/MIE, “Multi-Material Modeling of High Explosive Systems”, Combustion Symposium, 3:05 P.M., Monday, March 13, 2006, 3405 SC.

Joseph Powers, University of Notre Dame, “Mathematical Simulation of Detonation”, Combustion Symposium, 2:20 P.M., Monday, March 13, 2006, 3405 SC.

William Phillips, UIUC/TAM, “Unsteady Boundary Layers of Finite Extent”, Combustion Symposium, 1:45 P.M., Monday, March 13, 2006, 3405 SC.

David Mikolaitis, University of Florida, “A Differential Algebraic Equation with Application to Low Speed Aerodynamics”, Combustion Symposium, 9:50 A.M., Monday, March 13, 2006, 3405 SC.

Ashwani Kapila, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, “Diffracting Detonations”, Combustion Symposium, 9:15 A.M., Monday, March 13, 2006, 3405 SC.

Saikrishna Marella, University of Iowa, “A Parallelized Sharp-Interface, Fixed Grid Method for Moving Boundary Problems”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Monday, March 6, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Krishnan Mahesh, University of Minnesota, “Simulating Turbulent Flows in Complex Geometries”, MIE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, March 2, 2006, 2005 MEL.

Steven F. Son, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Some Examples of Advanced Energetic Material Combustion”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, February 22, 2006, 2240 DCL

Scott MacLachlan, University of Minnesota, “Coarsening in Adaptive Algebraic Multigrid”, CSE/CS/Applied Math Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Monday, February 20, 2006, 2405 SC.

Yiguang Ju, Princeton University, “Challenges of Combustion in Supersonic and Microscale Propulsion”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, January 31, 2006, 2005 MEL

Anil Hirani, UIUC/CS, “Dynamical Systems and Space Mission Design”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, January 30, 2006, 103 Talbot Lab.

Michael Heath, UIUC/CS, “Integrated Simulation of Solid Propellant Rockets”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, January 23, 2006, 103 Talbot Lab.

Roman Arciniega, Texas A&M University, “Tensor-Based Finite Element Model for the Nonlinear Analysis of Shell Structures”, CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, January 19, 2006, 2240 DCL.

Alan Sussman, University of Maryland, “Software Tools to Support Computational Science”, ECE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Tuesday, January 17, 2006, 50 Everitt Lab.

Rajesh Kitey, Auburn University, “Role of Microstructure on Fracture Behavior of Particulate Composites: toughening Mechanisms Investigation Using Optical and Boundary Element Method”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, December 21, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Phani Kumar V.V. Nukala, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Statistical Physics of Fracture", MCC Seminar, 1:30 P.M., Thursday, December 15, 2005, 201 MRL.

Farid Abed, Louisiana State University, “Physically Based Multiscale Viscoplastic Model for Metals and Steel Alloys: Theory and Computation”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, December 14, 2005, 2240 DCL.

C. T. Liu, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, “Multi-Scale Approach to Investigate the Tensile and Fracture Behavior in Solid Propellants”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, December 7, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Moshe Matalon, Northwestern University, “The Development of Hydrodynamically Unstable Flames”, MIE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, December 5, 2005, 2005 MEL.

Luke Olson, UIUC/CS, “A High-Order Mess”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 28, 2005, 1404 SC.

Graham Candler, University of Minnesota, “Development of a Parallel Unstructured CFD Code and Application to Inward-Turning Hypersonic Inlets”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 14, 2005, 103 Talbot Lab.

Richard B. Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratories, “Multilevel Methods for Eigenspace Computations in Structural Dynamics”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 9, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Marc Garbey, University of Houston, “A Domain Decomposition Method to Compute PDEs on the Grid”, Applied Math Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, November 7, 2005, 2005 MEL.

Paul F. Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory, “Spectral Elements 101”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 2, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Timothy J. Tautges, Sandia National Laboratories, “Geometry and Mesh Components for Component-Based Scientific Computing”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, November 1, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Stephen Vavasis, Cornell University, “Near Linear Time Solution of Elliptic Differential Equations Using Support-Graph Preconditioners”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, October 26, 2005, 2405 SC.

Ted Belytschko, Northwestern University, “Computational Fracture from the Nano-Scale to the Macro-Scale”, CEE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 10, 2005, Beckman Auditorium.

Jerrold Marsden, California Institute of Technology, “Geometric Fluid Mechanics: Lagrangian Coherent Structures and Swimmers”, Soo Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 6, 2005, Beckman Auditorium.

Xiangmin (Jim) Jiao and Gengbin Zheng, UIUC/CSAR, “High-Level Software Architecture for Integrated Rocket Simulations”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, May 18, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Eric Shaffer, UIUC/CS, “Smoothing Large Meshes”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, May 4, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Jay Boris, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, “Dust in the Wind: Challenges for Urban Aerodynamics”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, April 21, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Nikos Chrisochoides, College of William & Mary, “Parallel Unstructured Mesh Generation Using COTS Software”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Thursday, April 21, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Arif Masud, UIC, “A Multiscale Computational Framework with Applications to Carbon Nanotubes”, NCSA Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, April 21, 2005, 4169 BI.

Stephen M. Foiles, Sandia National Laboratories, “Atomistic Determination of Grain Boundary Stiffness and Mobility”, MIE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Friday, April 15, 2005, 2005 MEL.

Phil Alexander, UIUC/CSAR, “Parallel Surface and Volume Mesh Smoothing”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 13, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Kalyan Nakshatrala, UIUC/CEE, “Stability of Coupling Algorithms”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 6, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Damrong Guoy, UIUC/CSAR, “Tools and Techniques for Mesh Repair in Rocket Simulation”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 30, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Luke Olson, Brown University, “Towards Efficient Solution Techniques for High-Order Methods: Highlights and Outlook”, CS Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, March 17, 2005, 2405 SC.

Fatih Celiker, University of Minnesota, “Locking-Free Optimal Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Timoshenko Beams”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 16, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Kevin Howard, Massively Parallel Technologies, Inc., “Theoretical Basis for an Expanded Amdahl's Law and Its Impact on Parallel Algorithm Design”, NCSA Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, March 15, 2005, 4405 SC.

Mark Brandyberry and Court McLay, UIUC/CSAR, “Dataset Format and Assembly Tools, and the Automated Build and Test Cycle”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 9, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Xiangmin Jiao, UIUC/CSAR, “Face-Offsetting Framework for Dynamic Surface Meshes”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 2, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Robert Fiedler, UIUC/CSAR, “Performing Multiphysics Simulations with Rocstar”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, February 23, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Michael Campbell and Gengbin Zheng, UIUC/CSAR, “Turing Tips and Tools”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, February 16, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Babak Shotorban, UIUC/CSAR, “Modeling of Subgrid-Scale Effects on Particles in Large-Eddy Simulation”, TAM Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, February 3, 2005, 100H Talbot Lab.

K.C. Tang, UIUC/CSAR, “Modeling of Thermal Radiation in Solid Rocket Motors”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, January 19, 2005, 2240 DCL.

Andreas Haselbacher , UIUC/CSAR, “Issues in Multiphysics Computations on Mixed Unstructured Grids”, TAM Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, December 9, 2004, 100H Talbot Lab.

John E. Pask , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Finite-Element Method for Large-Scale Ab Initio Electronic-Structure Calculations”, MCC/NCSA Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Wednesday, December 1, 2004, 5602 BI.

Luca Massa, UIUC/CSAR, “Using Heterogeneous Propellant Simulations to Create Subgrid Models for Navier-Stokes Analysis of Rocket Motor Chamber Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 17, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Bonnie J. Dunbar, NASA Johnson Space Center, “Space Exploration into the New Millennium: From LEO to Mars”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, November 11, 2004, 1320 DCL.

Merrill Beckstead, Brigham Young University, “Modeling Aluminum Combustion”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, November 9, 2004, 218 MEB.

T. G. Theofanous, University of California, Santa Barbara, “Compressible Multi-Hydrodynamics: Emergent Needs, Approach, and Status”, CSE/CSAR/TAM Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, October 22, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Stephen Berry, University of Chicago, “Integrating Computational Tools for Simulations on Different Time Scales”, NCSA/CS Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, October 20, 2004, 3405 SC.

Manish Gupta, IBM, “The IBM BlueGene/L Supercomputer”, CS Seminar, 9:15 A.M., Tuesday, October 19, 2004, 2405 SC.

Chung K. Law, Princeton University, “From Atomic to Cosmic: A Panoramic View of Combustion”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 12, 2004, Beckman Institute Auditorium.

Eliot Fang, Sandia National Laboratories, “Materials Modeling and Simulation at Sandia: Challenges and Progress”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 5, 2004, 2005 ME Lab.

Michael Kaneshige, Sandia National Laboratories, “Chemistry and Heat Transfer in Explosives: Improving Physical Models of Cook-Off Using in Situ Measurements”, AE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 4, 2004, 103 Talbot Lab.

Babak Shotorban, University of Illinois at Chicago, “Large-Eddy Simulation of Practical Two-Phase Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 29, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Jeff Hiller, COMSOL, Inc., “Multiphysics Modeling with FEMLAB”, COMSOL Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Tuesday, September 28, 2004, 5602 BI.

Thom H. Dunning, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Opportunities and Challenges in High End Computing for Science and Engineering”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Friday, September 17, 2004, 5602 BI.

Sean P. Kearney, Sandia National Laboratories, “Laser-Based Temperature Imaging in Gas-Phase Flowfields”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 15, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Andrew W. Cook , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “The Mixing Transition in Rayleigh-Taylor Instability”, AE/TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, September 9, 2004, 103 Talbot Lab.

Jing Wang, University of Minnesota, “Viscous Potential Flow with Pressure Correction”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, August 25, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Shripad Thite, UIUC/CS, “Spacetime Meshing for Discontinuous Galerkin Methods”, CS Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Tuesday, August 24, 2004, 3403 SC.

Mark Shephard, RPI, “Mesh Modification for General Adaptive Mesh Control”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M, Tuesday, July 27, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Sebastien Candel, Ecole Centrale Paris and Institut Universitaire de France, “Structure and Dynamics of Cryogenic Flames at Supercritical Pressure”, Aero/MIE/TAM/CSAR Seminar, 2:30 P.M, Tuesday, July 20, 2004, 103 Talbot Lab.

Robert Fiedler, UIUC/CSAR, “Verification and Validation of the Rocstar Solid Propellant Rocket Simulation Code”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M, Wednesday, June 30, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Youhong Li, UIUC/CSAR, “Shock Impact on Heterogeneous Metals”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, June 23, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Erik DeBenedictis, Sandia National Laboratories, “Taking Supercomputing to the Limits”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, May 5, 2004, 2405 SC.

Misha Kilmer, Tufts University, “Reuse-based Iterative Solvers for 3D Imaging in Diffuse Optical Tomography”, CSE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, May 4, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Sean Meyn, UIUC/ECE, “Phase Transitions and Metastability in Markovian and Molecular Systems”, 3:30 P.M., Tuesday, May 4, 2004, 4405 SC.

Michel Dubois, University of Southern California, “Are We Entering the Golden Age of Parallel Processing?”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, May 3, 2004, 1320 DCL.

Alla Sheffer, University of British Columbia, “Cross-Parameterization and Compatible Remeshing of 3D Models”, Computer Graphics Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Thursday, April 29, 2004, 3405 SC.

Karel Matous, UIUC/CSAR, “Is Hierarchical Multi-Scale Modeling of Inelastic Heterogeneous Solids Rocket Science?”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 28, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Chris Johnson, University of Utah, “Problem Solving Environments and Visualization for Biomedical Applications”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 27, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Lori Freitag Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Developing Interoperable Meshing and Discretization Components”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 9:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 27, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Orion Lawlor, UIUC/CSAR, “Impostors for Parallel Interactive Computer Graphics”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 21, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Stephen Bond, UIUC/CS, “Applications of Geometric Integration in Molecular Simulation”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 19, 2004, 1320 DCL.

Thomas Jackson, UIUC/CSAR, “Recent Advances in the Numerical Simulation of Heterogeneous Solid Propellant Combustion”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 14, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Michael Campbell, UIUC/CSAR, “Performance Profiling and Tuning for CSAR Applications”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, April 7, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Oren Livne, Stanford University, “Towards Bootstrap Algebraic Multigrid (BAM)”, CS Colloquium, 11:00 A.M., Monday, April 5, 2004, 2405 SC.

Damrong Guoy, UIUC/CSAR, “Meshing Activities in CSAR”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 31, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Edgar Ramos, UIUC/CS, “On Delaunay-Based Mesh Generation”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, March 29, 2004, 1320 DCL.

Mark Brandyberry, UIUC/CSAR, “The Art of Software Testing”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 17, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Andreas Haselbacher, UIUC/CSAR, “Higher-Order Spatial Discretization in the Unstructured Fluid Solver Rocflu”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 10, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Craig Douglas, University of Kentucky and Yale University, “Virtual Telemetry for Dynamic Data-Driven Application Simulations”, CSE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Wednesday, March 3, 2004, 2240 DCL.

David Padua, UIUC/CS, “Extending MATLAB for Parallel Programming”, CSE/CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, March 3, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Tinsley Oden, University of Texas, Austin, “Estimation and Control of Modeling Error for Random Heterogeneous Materials”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, March 2, 2004, 2005 ME Lab.

Erik Luijten, UIUC/MATSE, “Geometric Cluster Algorithm for Interacting Fluids”, NCSA/PECM Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Tuesday, March 2, 2004, 2269 BI.

K.C. Tang, UIUC/CSAR, “Solid Propellant Combustion Modeling and Solid Rocket Motor Simulation”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, February 25, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Anil Hirani, Caltech, “Exterior Calculus and its Applications in Mechanics and Computer Science”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, February 24, 2004, 3405 SC.

Scot Breitenfeld, UIUC/CSAR, “Rocfrac - CSAR's Explicit Finite Element Solids Solver”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, February 18, 2004, 2240 DCL.

H. S. Udaykumar, University of Iowa, “A Cartesian Grid Method for Multimaterial Impact, Penetration and Void Collapse”, TAM Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, February 12, 2004, 100H Talbot Lab.

Inderjit Dhillon, University of Texas, Austin, “Fast Eigenvalue/Eigenvector Computation for Dense Symmetric Matrices”, MCC Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, February 12, 2004, 1003 MRL.

John Norris, UIUC/CSAR, “Graphical and Visualization Tools for the CSAR Researcher”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, January 28, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Luca Massa, UIUC/CSAR, “An Algorithm for the Simulation of Liquid-Gas Interface Problems and Its Application to Aluminum Combustion”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, January 21, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Yonggang Huang, UIUC/MIE, “Order-N Atomic-scale Finite Element Method in Multiscale Computation”, NCSA Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, January 14, 2004, 4169 BI.

James Ferry, UIUC/CSAR, “Three Multiphysics Themes: Interaction Paradigms, Equilibrium Methods, and Interpolation Schemes”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, January 14, 2004, 2240 DCL.

Bono Wasistho, UIUC/CSAR, “A Strategy for Modeling Turbulence and Heat Transfer in Rocket Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, December 17, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Srinidhi Varadarajan, Virginia Tech, “System X: Building the Virginia Tech Supercomputer”, CSE/CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Tuesday, December 16, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Alireza Namazifard, UIUC/CSAR, “Stability Problems in High Pressure Response”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, December 10, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Xiaojian Wang, UIUC/CSAR, “Numerical Simulation of Heterogeneous Propellant Combustion by an Interface Capturing Method”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 19, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Fady Najjar, UIUC/CSAR, “Perspectives on Multiphase Flow Simulations”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, November 12, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Yousef Saad, University of Minnesota, “Computational Challenges and Solution Algorithms in Electronic Structure Calculations”, MCC Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, November 7, 2003, 280 MRL.

William L. Kleb, NASA Langley Research Center, “Agile Team Software Development for Aerodynamic Analysis and Design”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, October 30, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Meelan Choudhari, NASA Langley Research Center, “Identification and Control of Airframe Noise Sources”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, October 1, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Jeff Erickson, UIUC/CS, “Open Questions about Voronoi Diagrams and Delaunay Triangulations”, Applied Mathematics Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, September 29, 2003, 100H Talbot Lab.

Jonathan Shewchuk, UC-Berkeley, “Untangling Dynamically Changing Meshes”, Computational Geometry Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, September 26, 2003, 2501 DCL.

Phil Roth, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Tool Scalability: A Path to Tools on 1000s of Nodes”, CS Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, September 25, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Jonathan Shewchuk, UC-Berkeley, “What is a Good Linear Finite Element? Interpolation, Conditioning, Anisotropy, and Quality Measures”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 24, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Jonathan Shewchuk, UC-Berkeley, “Anisotropic Voronoi Diagrams and Guaranteed-Quality Anisotropic Mesh Generation”, Applied Mathematics Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, September 22, 2003, 100H Talbot Lab.

Cheng Liu, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Mechanical Behavior and Modeling of Heterogeneous High Explosives”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 17, 2003, 2240 DCL.

John Dolbow, Duke University, “Extended Finite Element Approximations for Fracture Mechanics and Phase Transformations”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Thursday, September 11, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Damrong Guoy, UIUC/CSAR, “Domain Decomposition for Quadrilateral Meshing with Macro Delaunay Refinement”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 10, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Michele Benzi, Emory University, “Some Techniques for Preconditioning Symmetric Indefinite Linear Systems”, CSE Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Friday, September 5, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Gene Golub, Stanford University, “Techniques for Solving General Saddle Point Systems”, CSE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Thursday, September 4, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Daniel Szyld, Temple University, “Convergence of Inexact Krylov Methods”, CSE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, September 3, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Karel Matous, RPI, “Multi-Scale Modeling of Inelastic Heterogeneous Solids”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Friday, May 30, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Ali Pinar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “The Nice Basis Problem”, CSE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, May 23, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Al Geist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Designing the Next Generation of Fault Tolerance”, CS Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Thursday, May 22, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Wulue Zhao, Ohio State University, “Shape Reconstruction, Medial Axis Approximation and Mesh Generation”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, May 22, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Vivek Sarin, Texas A&M University, “Efficient Algorithms for Inductance and Capacitance Extraction”, CSE Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Monday, May 19, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Lihua Zhu, UIUC/MIE, “An Assessment of In-Service Stress Relaxation of a Work-Hardened Al-Mg Alloy”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Friday, May 16, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Amit Acharya, Carnegie Mellon University, “Field Dislocation Mechanics”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 19, 2003, 2240 DCL.

George Karniadakis, Brown University, “The Dawning of the Age of Stochastic Simulations”, CSE Symposium, 3:00 P.M., Friday, April 25, 2003, 1005 BI.

Somnath Ghosh, Ohio State University, “Multi-Level Computational Models For Multiple Scale Analysis of Composite Materials”, CSE Symposium, 9:00 A.M., Friday, April 25, 2003, 1005 BI.

Armando Duarte, University of Sao Paulo, “An Overview of Partition of Unity and Generalized Finite Element Methods”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Monday, March 17, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Stephen Bond, University of California at San Diego, “Challenges in Biomolecular Simulation”, CS Colloquium, 10:00, Thursday, March 13, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Tom Jackson, UIUC/CSAR, “Numerical Simulation of Heterogeneous Propellant Combustion”, TAM Seminar, 10:30, Thursday, March 6, 2003, 100H Talbot Lab.

Steve Son, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Performance and Characterization of Advanced Energetic Materials”, TAM Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, February 20, 2003, 100H Talbot Lab.

Ewing Lusk, Argonne National Laboratory, “Parallel Programming with MPI in 2003”, CS/CSE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, February 17, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Michael Heath and Mark Brandyberry, UIUC/CSAR, “Surrounded by Science” — video presentation of television interview, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, January 29, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Honglai Tan, Louisiana State University, “A Material Point - Finite Element Formulation for Parallel Simulation of Explosives”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Tuesday, January 28, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Phil Boyland, University of Florida, “Lagrangian Mechanics and the Numerical Computation of Periodic Orbits”, Applied Math Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, January 27, 2003, 100h Talbot Lab.

Siu-Wing Cheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, “Graded Conforming Delaunay Tetrahedralization with Bounded Radius-Edge Ratio”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, January 22, 2003, 2240 DCL.

Bing Jiang, Rutgers University, “The Effect of Grain Size on Yield Stress: From Coarse-Grain to Nano-Grain Regime”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, December 11, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Kyle Squires, Arizona State University, “Application of DNS and LES to Dispersed Two-Phase Turbulent Flows”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Tuesday, December 10, 2002, 100H Talbot Lab.

Kyle Squires, Arizona State University, “Simulation and Modeling of Separated Flows Around Complex Geometries Using Detached Eddy Simulation”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, December 9, 2002, 103 Talbot Lab.

Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Green Destiny: A 240-Node Compute Cluster in One Cubic Meter”, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 3, 2002, 5602 BI.

Linda Petzold, University of California - Santa Barbara, “Adaptive Numerical Methods for Sensitivity Analysis of Differential-Algebraic Equations and Partial Differential Equations”, CSE/CSAR/ChemE Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday, October 2, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Ted Belytschko, Northwestern University, “Arbitrary Discontinuities and Level Sets in Finite Element Methods”, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 1, 2002, 218 MEB.

Michael Klein, University of Pennsylvania, “Computer Simulation Studies of Biomolecules at Soft Interfaces: The Continuing Challenge of Bridging Length and Time Scales”, Theoretical Biophysics Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, September 23, 2002, 3269 BI.

Alan Calder, University of Chicago Flash Center, “Validating an Astrophysical Simulation Showing You the 'Kitchen' of Numerical Modeling”, Astrophysics Colloquium, 3:45 P.M., Tuesday, September 10, 2002, 134 Astronomy.

Calvin Lin, University of Texas at Austin, “Compiler Support for Analyzing and Optimizing Software Libraries”, CS Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, July 1, 2002, 2240 DCL.

William Nellis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Dynamic Compression of Hydrogen and Other Small Molecular Fluids at High Pressure, Issues in the Combustion of Heterogeneous Solid Propellants”, Physical Chemistry Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, May 30, 2002, 112 Chem Annex.

Karl Meerbergen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, “Theory and Software for Krylov Methods for the Computation of the Frequency Response of Large Structures and Acoustic Finite Element Models ”, CS Colloquium, 4:00, Wednesday, May 1, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Blaine Asay, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Experimental Studies on Thermal Damage and Convective Combustion of Explosives”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 1, 2002, 2240 DCL.

George Whitesides, Harvard University, “Nanoscience and Technology: Why is this area now attracting so much attention, and what is it all about? ”, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology Seminar, 3:00, Tuesday, April 30, 2002, B02 CSL.

Dimitri Mavriplis, ICASE, NASA Langley Research Center, “The Development of Unstructured Grid Methods for Computational Aerodynamics”, AAE Seminar, 4:00, Monday, April 29, 2002, 103 Talbot Lab.

Peter Fritzson, Linkoping University, “Modelica - A General Object-Oriented Language for Continuous and Discrete-Event System Modeling and Simulation”, CSE/CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Monday, April 22, 2002, 2501 DCL.

Jennifer Proft, University of Texas at Austin, “Coupled Continuous/Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Shallow Water Flow”, CSE/CPSD Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, April 19, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Tom Bowman, Stanford University, “New Paradigms for Combustion in Aircraft Gas Turbines”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 16, 2002, 218 MEB.

Omar Ghattas, Carnegie Mellon University, “Dynamic Meshes, Dynamic Interfaces, and Hemodynamics”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 16, 2002, 1005 BI.

David Keyes, Old Dominion University, “Domain Decomposition Methods in Computational Science and Engineering”, CSE Symposium Keynote, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 16, 2002, 1005 BI.

Yinon Ashkenazy, UIUC/CSAR/MATSE, “Properties of Amorphous and Mutiphase Materials Using Molecular Dynamics”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 10, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Adrian Sandu, Michigan Technological University, “Computational Aspects of Air Quality Modeling”, CS Seminar, 4:00, P.M., Monday, April 1, 2002, 1320 DCL.

Joseph Majdalani, Marquette University, “Core Flow Models in Injection-Driven Combustion Chambers”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Friday, March 29, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Narayan Aluru, UIUC/GE, “Tiny Machines and Large Computations”, Beckman Institute Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, March 28, 2002, 5602 BI.

Howard Baum, National Institute of Standards and Technology, “Mathematical Modeling of Fire Plume Dynamics”, TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, March 7, 2002, 103 Talbot Lab.

Thomas Quinn, University of Washington, “Cosmological N-body Simulations”, CSE/CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 20, 2002, 2240 DCL.

Scott Stewart, UIUC/TAM, “Wave Tracking in Complex Geometries, with Applications to Moving Interface Problems”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, December 5, 2001, 2240 DCL.

David Noble, Sandia National Laboratories, “Phase Field and Level Set Methods for Embedded Interfacial Physics”, MIE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, November 30, 2001, 300 Lincoln Hall.

Joerg Liesen, UIUC/CS, “Indefinite Preconditioning and Applications in Surface Parameterization”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 28, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Anath Grama, Purdue University, “Computational Aspects of Multipole Methods”, Electromagnetics Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, November 27, 2001, 165 Everitt Lab.

Xiangmin Jiao, UIUC/CS, “Data Transfer and Interface Propagation in Multicomponent Simulations”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, November 27, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Chris Johnson, University of Utah, “BioPSE: A Biomedical Problem Solving Environment”, Beckman Institute Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, November 19, 2001, 3269 BI.

William C. Reynolds, Stanford University, “Structure-Based Turbulence Modeling”, TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 25, 2001, 103 Talbot Lab.

Prosenjit Bagchi, UIUC/TAM, “Direct Numerical Simulation of Particle-Turbulence Interaction”, TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 18, 2001, 103 Talbot Lab.

Thomas Beck, University of Cincinnati, “Real-Space Multiscale Methods in Density-Functional Theory”, MCC Seminar, 2:00, P.M., Friday, October 12, 2001, 280 MRL.

Sanjay Kale, UIUC/CS, “Component Frameworks Simplify Parallel Programming for Structured and Unstructured Grids”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 10, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Donald Miller, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Irreversible Thermodynamics Basis for Diffusion in Multicomponent Systems”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 2, 2001, 218 MEB.

Robert Dodds, UIUC/CEE, “Ductile Fracture Modeling in 3-D Using Surface Cohesive Elements”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, September 25, 2001, 218 MEB.

Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Modeling Extreme-Scale Architectures and Applications”, CS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, September 19, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Damrong Guoy, UIUC/CSAR, “Tetrahedral Mesh Improvement: Algorithms and Experiments”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 5, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Ed Seidel, Max Planck Institute, “GridLab: Dynamic Grid Computing for Science and Engineering”, NCSA Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Friday, August 24, 2001, 2269 BI.

Changyu Hwang, UIUC/CSAR, “Simulation of Dynamic Fracture Events in Solid Propellant Rockets”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 8, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Nahil Sobh, UIUC/CSAR, “Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Opportunities in Multidisciplinary Computational Science and Engineering”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 25, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Steve Chien, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, “Move over HAL ... Autonomous Spacecraft in the New Millennium”, AI Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, July 20, 2001, 2269 BI.

Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories, “Support Theory: A Framework for Analyzing Preconditioners”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, June 25, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Kumar Mahinthakumar, North Carolina State University, “A Hybrid MPI-OpenMP Implementation of an Implicit Finite Element Code on Parallel Architectures”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Wednesday, June 13, 2001, 4169 BI.

Charles Koelbel, National Science Foundation, “Doing Real Science and Engineering on Real Computers”, NCSA Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, June 7, 2001, 3269 BI.

Xu Zhou, Rutgers University, “Studies of Vortex Dynamics in Turbulent Buoyant Jets Using Large-Eddy Simulation”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Thursday, May 31, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Paul Concus, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “Preconditioning for Parallel Computation of 3-D Isopycnal Fluid Flow”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 30, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Margaret H. Wright, Bell Laboratories, “What's (Genuinely) New in Constrained Optimization?”, CS Colloquium, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, May 9, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Wen Chen, Mechatronics Inc., “Development of a Dynamic Solver with Incomplete Solution Based on Multilevel Iterative Method”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 2, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Xiangmin Jiao, UIUC/CS, “Interfacing Computational Modules in Integrated Rocket Simulation”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 25, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Mark Shephard, RPI, “Automation of Large-Scale Simulations with Emphasis on a Flexible Discontinuous Galerkin Procedure”, CSE Symposium, 3:30 P.M., Friday, April 20, 2001, 2240 DCL.

John Gilbert, Xerox PARC, “Smart Matter: Frontiers of Computation”, CSE Symposium, 11:00 A.M., Friday, April 20, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Tonushree Kundu, University of California, Berkeley, “The Creation of Large-Scale Zonal Flows and Eddies From Small-Scale Forcing”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 18, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Oleg Vasilyev, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Computational Constraints on Large Eddy Simulation of Inhomogeneous Turbulent Complex Geometry Flows”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 18, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Ami Marowka, Hebrew University, “Portability of Parallel and Distributed Applications”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Monday, April 16, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Krishnendu Sinha, University of Minnesota, “Analysis of the k-epsilon Turbulence Model for Simulation of Compressible Flows”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 11, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Paul Saylor, UIUC/CS, “What Does the Scattering Amplitude Have To Do with Conjugate Gradients, Fluid Mechanics and Differential Algebraic Equations?”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 4, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Cornelis W. Oosterlee, SCAI/GMD, “On Multigrid Methods for Linear Complementarity Problems with Application to American-Style Options”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00, Friday, March 30, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Vikram Adve, UIUC/CS, “Simulating the Performance of Highly Scalable Parallel Applications via Compiler Support”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 28, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Richard Alkire, UIUC/ChemE, “Coupling Continuum and Non-Continuum Codes with Experimental Data for Prediction of Surface Shape Evolution During Electrodeposition”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 21, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Peter Nagel, University of Texas at Austin, “Parallel Least Squares Methods for Multisatellite Orbit Determination”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00, Monday, March 19, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Neelesh Patankar, Northwestern University, “Numerical Simulation of Rigid Particulate Flows”, TAM Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, March 8, 2001, 100H Talbot Lab.

Michael Rodgers, Northwestern University, “Computational Methods for Solving Boundary Integral Equations in Fracture Mechanics and Contact Mechanics”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 7, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Marc Snir, IBM T. J. Watson Research Laboratory, “Scalable Parallel Systems at IBM Research”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, March 5, 2001, 1320 DCL.

Luca Massa, Mississippi State University, “Computational Simulation and Aerodynamic Sensitivity Analysis of Film-Cooled Turbines”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 28, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Prasanta Deb, Wichita State University, “Numerical Study of MHD-Bypass Scramjet Inlets with Finite Rate Chemistry”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, February 27, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Ertugrul Taciroglu, UIUC/CSAR, “Simulation of the Solid Components of Rocket Boosters with the Finite Element Method”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 21, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Steve Owen, Sandia National Laboratories, “Research and Development in Mesh Generation at Sandia National Laboratories”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00, Friday, February 16, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Andrea Prosperetti, Johns Hopkins University, “Averaged Description of Fluid-Particle Flows: Tools, Issues, Answers”, TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, February 8, 2001, 103 Talbot Lab.

Alla Sheffer, UIUC/CSAR, “Cubes and Triangles: Generation and Manipulation of Meshes in 3D”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 7, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Abdelkarim Hegab, UIUC/CSAR, “Thermal Response of an Internal Flow in an SRM Chamber”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, January 31, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Jiri Blazek, Alstom Power Ltd., Switzerland, “Application of CFD to Practical Problems in Aerospace Engineering and Turbomachinery”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, January 12, 2001, 2240 DCL.

Paul Woodward, University of Minnesota, “Technical Challenges in Large-Scale Astrophysical Computation”, Theoretical Astrophysics & General Relativity Seminar, 12:00 Noon, Wednesday December 6, 2000, 358 Loomis Lab.

Paul Woodward, University of Minnesota, “Simulations of Turbulent Convection in Stars”, Astrophysics Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, December 5, 2000, 134 Astronomy Bldg.

Ganesh Thiagarajan, Louisiana State University, “An Equation-by-Equation Algorithm for CG Solvers for FE Problems on Distributed Memory Machines”, NCSA Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, December 1, 2000 BI 5239.

Jens Gerlach and Uwe Der, GMD, Germany, “Irregular Applications in Janus” NCSA Seminar, 1:30 P.M., Wednesday, November 15, 2000, 5602 BI.

James R. Stewart, Sandia National Laboratories, “SIERRA — A Computational Framework for Engineering Mechanics Applications”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 15, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Elaine Chandler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Physics Research Directions in the Science-Based Stockpile Stewardship Program”, Physics Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, November 9, 2000, 141 Loomis Lab.

Ruhai Zhou, University of New Mexico, “Simulation of Unsteady Combustion Phenomena Using Complex Models”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, November 3, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Herman Krier, UIUC/MIE, “Combustion of Single and Agglomerated Aluminum Droplets in Solid Rocket Motor Flow”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 1, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Xiaojian Wang, Center for Advanced Numerical Engineering Simulations, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, “Aerodynamic Shape Optimization Using Computational Fluid Dynamics and Parallel Simulated Annealing Algorithms”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 31, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Mark Brandyberry, Science Applications International Corp., “The Role of Quantitative Engineering Analyses in Accident, Safety, and Risk Assessment”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, October 30, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Steve Cook, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, “Progress Towards NASA's Space Transportation Goals”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Friday, October 27, 2000, 103 Talbot Lab.

Dan Quinlan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Current Work on the Overture Framework and the General Optimization of Object-Oriented Applications”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 25, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Bruce Fryxell, ASCI Flash Center, University of Chicago, “Simulation of Astrophysical Thermonuclear Flashes”, Astrophysics Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 24, 2000, 134 Astronomy.

Alba Ramaswamy, University of Maryland, “Nanoscale Initiation Studies of Energetic Materials and Propellants”, M&IE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, October 24, 2000, 218 MEB.

Erdal Yilmaz, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis, “Parallel Adaptive Flow Solution on Unstructured Grids and Dynamic Load Balancing Applications”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Friday, October 20, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Cheng Liu, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Heterogeneity, Heterogeneity-Induced Damage, and Fracture of High-Explosives and Their Simulant”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 18, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Bono Wasistho, Arizona State University, “Simulation of Turbulent Flows using Various Techniques: RANS, LES, and DES”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, October 6, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories, “Devising Effective Parallel Algorithms”, CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 5, 2000, 3211 DCL.

Mark Salita, TRW Corp., “Droplet Dynamics and Two-Phase Flow”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, October 3, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Charles Pickrel, Boeing, “Testing for Model Validation in Structural Dynamics”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 2, 2000, 103 Talbot Lab.

Mark Salita, TRW Corp., “Overview of Solid Rocket Motor Operation and Ignition Transient Modeling”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Monday, October 2, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Alan Needleman, Brown University, “Discrete Dislocation Analyses of Crack Growth”, TAM/MIE Joint Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Friday, September 22, 2000, 103 Talbot Lab.

Maria Garzaran, CS/UIUC, “Buffering State with Software Logging in Scalable Speculative Parallelization” CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, September 18, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Werner Krotz-Vogel, PALLAS GmbH, “Analyzing MPI Applications With Vampir”, NCSA Seminar, 1:30 P.M., Thursday, September 14, 2000, 2269 BI.

Jose Moreira, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, “Blue Gene: A Massively Parallel System”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 13, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Kausik Sarkar, UIUC, “ Viscous/Viscoelastic Drop Deformation: Numerical and Theoretical Analysis”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 6, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Mikel Lujan, University of Manchester, “Object Oriented Linear Algebra”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 9, 2000, 3211 DCL.

Jenq-Kuen Lee, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan, “Efficient Supports and Compiler Optimizations for Parallel Sparse Programs with Array Intrinsics of Fortran 90”, CS Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, August 7, 2000, 2501 DCL.

Saara Hyvoenen, Helsinki Institute of Technology, “On the Convergence of Iterative Methods for Nonnormal Problems”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 2, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Lixing Zhou, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, “Recent Advances in Two-Fluid Models for Simulating Turbulent Gas-Particle Flows and Combustion”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 26, 2000, B02 CSL.

Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan, “System Prototype and Application Integration for Numerical Wind/Water Tunnel”, NCSA Seminar, 9:30-10:00 A.M., Friday, July 21, 2000, 5269 BI.

Video Presentation, “Spaceflight: The Territory Ahead”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 5, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Spaceflight: One Giant Leap”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 21, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Spaceflight: The Wings of Mercury”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 7, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Spaceflight: Thunder in the Skies”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 31, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Walter Gander, ETH Zurich, “Adaptive Quadrature - Art or Science?”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 24, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Rudi Eigenmann, Purdue University, “Parallel Programming through Web-Based Tools”, NCSA Seminar, 1:30 P.M., Wednesday, May 10, 2000, 4169 BI.

Randall LeVeque, University of Washington, “Finite-Volume Methods and Software for Hyperbolic PDEs and Conservation Laws”, CSE Symposium, 3:00 P.M., Friday, April 28, 2000, Second Floor Commons, Grainger Engineering Library.

Mitchell Smooke, Yale University, “Computational and Experimental Study of Energetic Materials”, CSE Symposium, 9:00 A.M., Friday, April 28, 2000, Second Floor Commons, Grainger Engineering Library.

Jeff Grandy, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “A Parallel Method for Remapping Polyhedral Meshes”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 26, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Scott Baden, UCSD, “Retargetable Programming with the KeLP Infrastructure”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 25, 2000, 5602 BI.

Petros Sofronis, UIUC/TAM, “Micromechanics of Damage in Solid Propellants”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 19, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Andreas Haselbacher, ABB Alstom Power Technology, Zurich, “Discretisation Aspects on Mixed Unstructured Grids”, Tuesday, April 18, 2000, 10:00 A.M., 2240 DCL.

Sergey Surzhikov, Russian Academy of Sciences, “Problems of Radiation Heat Transfer for SRM Numerical Simulations”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 12, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Sourabh Apte, Pennsylvania State University, “Numerical Simulation of Unsteady Flow Evolution and Combustion Dynamics in a Rocket Motor”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 11, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Karsten Albe, UIUC/CSAR, “Atomic Scale Modeling and Simulation of Heterophase Materials”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 5, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Scott Wunsch, Sandia National Laboratory, “Density Layers in Stably Stratified Turbulence”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Monday, April 3, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Luc Bauwens, University of Calgary, “Two- and Three-Dimensional of Detonation Cells”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 29, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Ramesh Balakrishnan, Wichita State University, “Can We Design an Entropy Consistent System of Second-Order Hydrodynamic Equations?”, CSAR Seminar, 10 A.M., Monday, March 27, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Joseph Powers, University of Notre Dame, “Resolved Viscous Detonation H_2/O_2/Ar Using Instrinsic Low Dimensional Manifolds and Wavelet Adaptive Multilevel Representation”, CSAR Noon Seminar,12:00, Wednesday, March 22, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Danesh Tafti, UIUC/NCSA, “Dynamic Computing for Irregular Applications”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 15, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Ole Nielsen, Technical University of Denmark, “Parallel Supercomputing Science and Engineering”, MRL/MCC Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, March 13, 2000, 280 MRL.

James Ferry, UIUC/CSAR, “ A Fast Eulerian Method for Particle-Laden Flows”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 8, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Amit Acharya, UIUC/CSAR, “Some Reflections on Bending of Shells”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 1, 2000, 2240 DCL.

p>Constantinos Ierotheou, University of Greenwich, “An Interactive Environment for the Rapid Parallelisation of Fortran77 Mesh-Based Codes”, NCSA Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, February 28, 2269 BI.

p>Jay Hoeflinger, UIUC/CSAR, “Producing Scalable Performance with OpenMP: Two Recent Experiments”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 23, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Greg Knott, UIUC/MIE, “The Random Packing of Heterogeneous Propellants”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 16, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Robert Fiedler, UIUC/CSAR, “Rocketeer Demo”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 9, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Luiz DeRose, IBM Research, “The SvPablo Performance Analysis and System”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, February 3, 2000, 3269 BI.

Robert Beddini, UIUC/AAE, “Acoustically Produced Turbulence as a Mechanism of Solid Propellant Combustion Enhancement and High-Amplitude Instability”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 2, 2000, 2240 DCL.

Pratap Vanka, UIUC/MIE, “Meshless Solution of Navier-Stokes Equations Using Scattered Points and Radial Basis Functions”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, January 25, 2000, 218 MEB.

Peter O'Sullivan, Bell Labs, “Topographic Evolution Problems in Microelectronics Using Level Set Methods”, MRL/CSE Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Friday, December 10, 1999, 280 MRL.

David Kassoy, University of Colorado-Boulder, “A Unified Theory for Combustion-Driven Flow Dynamics in a Model of a Solid Rocket Motor Chamber”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, December 8, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Todd Martinez, UIUC/Chemistry, “Molecular Dynamics with Nuclear and Electronic Quantum Effects”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, December 1, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Ron Adrian, UIUC/TAM, “Structure of Turbulence in Channel Flow with a Fully Transpired Wall: A Model Problem for Rocket Core Flow”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 17, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Kim Mish, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,“The Finite-Element Interface: Separating the Mechanics from the Algebra in Engineering Analysis” CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 10, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Said Elghobashi, UC-Irvine, “Direct Simulation of Particle-Laden Turbulent Flows: The Trajectory and Two-Fluid Approaches”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, November 9, 1999, 218 MEB.

Steve Ashby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,“Meeting the ASCI Challenge: Terascale Scientific Simulation”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Monday, November 8, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Dinshaw Balsara, UIUC/NCSA, “ Highly Parallel Structured Adaptive Mesh Refinement Using Parallel Language-Based Approaches”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 3, 1999, 2240 DCL.

David Ceperley, UIUC/Physics, “ Simulation Methods for Hot Dense Matter”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 27, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Charles Merkle, University of Tennessee Space Institute, “Pulsed Detonation Rocket Engines”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 p.m., Friday, October 15, 1999, 103 Talbot Lab.

Faisal Saied, UIUC/NCSA, “Linear Solver Technologies at NCSA”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Friday, October 15, 1999, 5239 BI.

Ben Leimkuhler, University of Kansas, “Effective Geometric Integrators and Applications”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 14, 1999, 1310 DCL.

Jose Moreira, IBM, “ IBM RS/6000 SP: Architecture, Design, and Applications”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 13, 1999, 2240 DCL.

D. Goussis, Institute of Chemical Engineering and High Temperature Chemical Processes, Patras, Greece, “Low Dimensional Manifolds in Reaction-Diffusion Systems: Construction of Reduced Kinetic Mechanisms for Combustion”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 7, 1999, 218 MEB.

Pratap Vanka and Sarma Rani, UIUC/MIE, “Simulations of Gas Particle Turbulent Flows”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 6, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Amit Acharya, UIUC/CSAR “Continuum Crystal Plasticity and the Theory of a Continuous Distribution of Dislocations: Length-Scale Dependent Results, and Some Ideas on a Synthesis”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 4, 1999, 103 Talbot Lab.

Eric de Sturler, UIUC/CS, “Iterative Methods in Numerical Analysis”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 4, 1999, 1320 DCL.

Dmitri Popov, SUNY-Brockport, “Unsteady Eutectic Solidification Using the Phase-Field Model”, CPSD Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, September 17, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Rich Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratories, “Solving Large Scale Eigenvalue Problems with Implicitly Restarted Arnoldi Methods”, CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, September 16, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Huajian Gao, Stanford University, “Cohesive Elasticity Models of Fracture”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, September 14, 1999, 218 MEB.

Jay Hoeflinger, UIUC/CSAR, “A Performance Comparison of Fortran 90 with MPI and OpenMP on the Origin 2000,” NCSA Seminar, 1:30 PM, Tuesday, September 7, 1999, 4169 BI.

Luigi Martinelli, Princeton University, “Viscous Flow Solvers for Aerodynamic Analysis and Design”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, August 31, 1999, 218 MEB.

I. Lee Davis, Thiokol Corporation, “Simulating Solid Rocket Motors: Problems to Match My Machines”, 12:00, Wednesday, August 25, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Challenger: Disaster and Investigation”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 18, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota, “Graph Partitioning for Dynamic, Adaptive and Multi-phase Computations”, CPSD/CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Monday, August 9, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Opening New Frontiers/We Deliver”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 4, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Gerd Lanfermann, Max Planck Institute, Germany, “Brief Overview and Tutorial on Cactus 4.0 - A Modular and Portable Programming Environment for Numerical High Performance Computing”, NCSA Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Wednesday, August 4, 1999, 5239 BI.

Achi Brandt, Weizmann Institute, “Multiscale Molecular Dynamics”, 3:00 P.M., Wednesday, July 21, 1999, 2269 BI.

Video Presentation, “The Eagle Has Landed/Houston We've Got a Problem”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 21, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Achi Brandt, Weizmann Institute, “Review of Multiscale Scientific Computation Methods”, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, July 20, 1999, 2269 BI.

Achi Brandt, Weizmann Institute, “Review of Multiscale Engineering Computation Methods”, 4:00 P.M., Monday, July 19, 1999, 1310 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Four Days of Gemini/This Is Houston Flight”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 7, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Andreas Stathopoulos, “A Parallel Block Jacobi-Davidson Implementation for Solving Large Eigenproblems on Coarse Grain Environments”, CSAR Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Tuesday, July 6, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Freedom 7/Voyage of Friendship 7”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 23, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Space Shuttle”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 9, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Tim Baker, Princeton University, “Adaptive Modification of Unstructured Meshes”, CSAR/CPSD Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, May 27, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Yan Solihan, UIUC/CS, “Scal-Tool: Pinpointing and Quantifying Scalability Bottlenecks in Single System Image Shared-Memory Multiprocessors”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00, A.M., Thursday, May 20, 1999, 4031 BI.

Dirk Meinkoehn, German Aerospace Center, “Modeling Metal Combustion in Reactive Atmospheres”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 12, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Wolfgang Knauss, Caltech, “The Influence of Dilatation in Nonlinear Viscoelasticity and Consequences for Particulate Composites”, AAE/CSAR Seminar, Monday, April 26, 1999.

Mary F. Wheeler, UT-Austin, “Synthetic Environments for Modeling Subsurface Flows”, CSE Research Symposium, 2:00 P.M., Friday, April 23, 1999, B02 CSL.

Marsha Berger, NYU/Courant Institute, “Automatic High Performance Fluid Computations in Complex Geometry”, CSE Research Symposium, 9:00 A.M., Friday, April 23, 1999, B02 CSL.

Eric de Sturler, UIUC/CSAR, “Krylov Subspace Methods and the Influence of the Projection Space”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 21, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Prasad Alavilli, UIUC/CSAR, “Development of ROCFLO - A Code for Simulation of Solid-Rocket Core and Exterior Flow Dynamics”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 21, 1999, 2240 DCL.

John Lee, McGill University, “Recent Results on the Direct Initiation of Detonation Waves”, TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, April 15, 1999, 103 Talbot Lab.

Armand Beaudoin, UIUC/MIE, “Prediction of the Plastic Deformation of Metals Using Polycrystal Plasticity Theory”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 14, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Herman Krier, UIUC/MIE, “Transient Burning of Solid Propellants”, Nuclear Engineering Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 13, 1999, 103 Transportation Bldg.

Russell Skocypec, Sandia National Laboratories, “A Concept Called Surety”, MIE Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, April 8, 1999, 253 MEB.

Philippe Geubelle, UIUC/AAE, “Numerical Simulation of Dynamic Fracture Events”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 7, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Rod Burton, UIUC/AAE, “When Will We Have Warp Drive?”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 31, 1999, 2240 DCL.

James Taft, Sierra Software, NASA Ames Research Center, “Lessons Learned on Large CPU Count Origin Systems”, NCSA Workshop, 9:00 A.M.-12:00 noon, Monday, March 29, 1999, 5602 BI.

Paul Feautrier, University of Versailles, France, “Compiling for Massively Parallel Architectures: A Perspective”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 24, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Eliot Fried, UIUC/TAM, “Supplemental Relations at a Phase Interface Across Which the Velocity and Temperature Jump”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 10, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, “High-Performance Computing, Numerical Libraries, and Trends”, NCSA Seminar, 1:30 P.M., Thursday, February 25, 1999, 3269 BI.

Lee Taylor, Sandia National Laboratories, “An Overview of the SIERRA Project”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 24, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Michael Heath, UIUC/CS, “Rocket Science Meets Computer Science: Integrated Simulation of Solid Propellant Rockets”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, February 22, 1999, 1320 DCL.

Keshav Pingali, Cornell University, “Data-Centric Compilation: A New Approach to Program Restructuring”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, February 15, 1999, 1320 DCL.

Bill Henshaw and Dan Quinlan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Overture: A Framework for Solving Partial Differential Equations on Complex Geometries”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 10, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Robert Fiedler, UIUC/CSAR, “GEN1 Rocket Simulation Update”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 3, 1999, 2240 DCL.

Min-Gyoo Lee, UIUC/CSAR, “On Combustion Instability with Dynamic Response of Homo/Heterogeneous Solid Propellants”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, January 27, 1999, 2240 DCL.

UIUC High Performance Computing Day, January 15, 1999, 1310 DCL. Speakers include Larry Smarr, Mark Astley, Robert Brunner, Yong Cho, Michael Heath, Jay Hoeflinger, Eric de Sturler, Josep Torrellas, Jeff Vetter, and Eugene Foss.

Philippe Geubelle, UIUC/AAE, “Numerical Simulation of Dynamic Fracture Events”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, December 7, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Mark Seager and Jean Shuler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “An Update on ASCI Blue-Pacific: A Primer for CSAR Users”, CSAR Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, December 4, 1998. B02 CSL.

Charbel Farhat, University of Colorado at Boulder, “Recent Advances in High Performance Computational Nonlinear Aeroelasticity”, TAM/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, December 3, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Martin Heinstein, Sandia National Laboratories, “Contact-Impact Modeling in Explicit Transient Dynamics”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, December 2, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Paul Dawson, Cornell University, “Residual Stresses in Metal Polycrystals: Comparisons of Experiments and Simulations”, CSE/TAM Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, November 19, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Stef Salvini, NAG Ltd., “Numerical Algorithms Group and High Performance Computing”, NCSA Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, November 19, 1998, 4169 BI.

John Buckmaster, UIUC/AAE, “Flows in Solid-Propellant Rocket Chambers”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 18, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Arif Masud, UIC, “A Stabilized Space-Time Formulation of the Navier-Stokes Equations for Moving Boundary Flows”, CSE/AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 16, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Alvaro Coutinho, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, “Edge-Based Iterative Strategies for the Solution of Finite Element Systems of Equations”, CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Monday, November 16, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Richard Martin, UIUC/Physics, “Simulations of Materials from the Fundamental Equations for the Electrons”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 11, 1998, 2240 DCL.

S. Balachandar, UIUC/TAM, “Optimal Formulations for Reduced-Dimensional Simulations of Complex Flows” TAM Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, November 5, 1998, 100H Talbot Lab.

Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University, “Multiple Scale Meshfree Methods for Computational Mechanics”, Beckman Institute Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, November 4, 1998, 3269 BI.

Gary Miller, Carnegie-Mellon University, “Using Sphere-Packing for Mesh Generation, Refinement, and Coarsening, and Mesh Partioning”, CS Distinguished Lecture, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 2, 1998, 1320 DCL.

James Quirk, Caltech, “AMRITA — Adaptive Mesh Refinement Interactive Teaching Aid”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Friday, October 30, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Farid Abraham, IBM Almaden Research Center, “Concurrent Spanning of the Continuum to Quantum Length Scales in Dynamic Simulation: Brittle Fracture of Silicon”, CSE/Physics Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 29, 141 Loomis Lab.

Alla Sheffer, Hebrew University, “Hexahedral Mesh Generation Using the Embedded Voronoi Graph”, CSAR Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Thursday, October 29, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Shiyi Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Studies of Turbulence Using DNS”, TAM Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, October 29, 1998, 100H Talbot Lab.

Dinshaw Balsara, UIUC/NCSA, “Monotonicity-Preserving, Weighted, Essentially Non-Oscillatory Schemes” CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 28, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Robert Haber, UIUC/TAM, “Simulation and Optimization of Casting and Extrusion Processes”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 14, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Trinity and Beyond”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, October 7, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Sanjay Kale, UIUC/CS, “Parallel Molecular Dynamics: A Success Story of Application-Oriented Computer Science Research”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 5, 1998, 1320 DCL.

James Ferry, UIUC/CSAR, “Thermal Convection and Modal Analysis”, TAM Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, October 1, 1998, 100H Talbot Lab.

Marianne Winslett and Yong Cho, UIUC/CS, “Speeding up Your Rocket Simulation: The Panda Parallel I/O Library in Action”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 30, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Charles Merkle, University of Tennessee Space Institute, “The Role of Physics in the Convergence of Computational Algorithms”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, September 28, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Peter Vorobieff, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Fluid Instabilities and Turbulence: Some Experimental Results”, TAM Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, September 24, 1998, 100H Talbot Lab.

Gary Flandro, University of Tennessee Space Institute, “Effects of Vorticity on Rocket Motor Internal Ballistics”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 23, 1998, 2240 DCL.

H. G. Georgiadis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece, “Transient Thermo-Elastodynamic Analysis of Crack Problems”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, September 22, 1998, 218 MEB.

Changyu Hwang, Cornell University, “On the Virtual Crack Extension Method for Calculating Derivatives of Energy Release Rate in Two and Three Dimensions”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 16, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Michael Heath, UIUC/CS, “Computational Science and Engineering at UIUC”, CSAR Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, September 9, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Steve Lumetta, UIUC/ECE, “Generalizing High-Performance Communication”, Computer Systems Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, September 8, 1998, B02 CSL.

Vladimir Rokhlin, Yale University, “Higher Order Methods, Adaptive Techniques, and Real World Problems”, Special Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Friday, September 4, 1998, B02 CSL.

Matthew G. Knepley and Vivek Sarin, Purdue University, “Parallel Simulation of Particulate Flows”, NCSA Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Thursday, September 3, 1998, 5239 BI.

Richard Saurel, Universite de Provence (Marseille), “Models and Methods for Compressible Multifluid and Multiphase Flows”, CSAR Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Friday, August 21, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Opening New Frontiers : We Deliver”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 19, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Rocketships”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, August 12, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “The Dream Is Alive: A Window Seat on the Space Shuttle”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 29, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Eric Daniel, Universite de Provence (Marseille), “Modeling of Unsteady Two-Phase Dilute Flows in a Solid Rocket Motor with Eulerian Methods”, CSAR seminar, 10:00 A.M., Friday, July 17, 1998, 1310 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Rockets and Missiles”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 15, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Eric de Sturler, Swiss Center for Scientific Computing, ETH Zurich, “High Performance Fortran for Regular, Block-Structured, and Irregular Grid-Based Applications”, CSAR seminar, 10:00 A.M., Thursday, July 9, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Extreme Machines: Spaceplanes”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 8, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Rockets! Man in Space”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, July 1, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Rockets! Missiles of the Cold War”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 24, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Rockets! The Vengance Weapon”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 17, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Rockets! First Steps to the Stars”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 10, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Sam Midkiff, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, “From Flop to Megaflops: Java for Technical Computing”, CS/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, June 4, 1998, 2240 DCL.

John Gustafson and Don Heller, Ames Laboratory, Iowa State University, “HINT, NetPIPE, and More”, NCSA Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Wednesday, June 3, 1998, 5239 BI.

Video Presentation, “Extreme Machines: Rockets”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, June 3, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Peter Brezany, University of Vienna, Parallel Input/Output Support for High Performance Fortran Programming Environments, CS/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, June 1, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Sharath Girimaji, ICASE, “Low-Dimensional Manifolds in Reacting Systems: Reduction of Chemical Kinetics and Temperature-Species Correlation Modeling”, TAM/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, May 28, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Sunil Dwivedi, Purdue University, “Large Deformation Finite Element and Contact Analysis”, CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, May 21, 1998, 2117 Newmark Lab.

Jeff Erickson, Duke University, “Kinetic Data Structures for Collision Detection”, CS Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Thursday, May 21, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Philip Papadopoulos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “HARNESS: Heterogeneous Adaptable Reconfigurable NEtworked SystemS, the Next Step Beyond PVM”, CS Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Monday, May 11, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Mark Short, UIUC/TAM, “Ignition of a Non-Uniformly Perturbed Reactive Fluid Flow”, TAM/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, May 6, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Harry Hilton, UIUC/AAE, “Nonlinear Viscoelastic Characterization and Failure Analysis of Solid Propellants and Composite Cases”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, May 6, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Stanley Osher, UCLA, “Subscale Capturing and Its Numerous Applications”, CS/CSE Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, May 4, 1998, 1310 DCL.

Ron Fedkiw, UCLA, “Advances in Level Set Techniques”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, May 4, 1998, 100H Talbot Lab.

Stephen Guarini, Stanford University, “Direct Numerical Simulation of Supersonic Turbulent Boundary Layers”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, May 1, 1998, 3211 DCL.

Sandip Ghosal, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Asymptotic Theory of Triple Flames”, TAM/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, April 29, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Paul Saylor, UIUC/CS, “Coping with Milestone Panic: Experience with a Large Computational Science Project”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 29, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Fred Culick, Caltech, “Some Nonlinear Problems of Combustor Dynamics”, AAE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, April 27, 1998, 103 Talbot Lab.

Edgardo Ramirez, Virginia Tech, “Finite Element Methods for Parameter Identification Problems of Linear and Nonlinear Steady-State Diffusion Equations”, CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, April 23, 1998, 2501 DCL.

Robert Moser, UIUC/TAM, “Reliable Large Eddy Simulations”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 22, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Tony Chan, UCLA, “Nonlinear PDE Models in Image Processing”, CSE Symposium, 3:00 P.M., Friday, April 17, 1998, B02 CSL.

John Gustafson, Ames Laboratory, Iowa State University, “Experimentless Science”, CSE Symposium, 10:00 A.M., Friday, April 17, 1998, B02 CSL.

Dennis Parsons, UIUC/CE, “Multi-Grid Methods: The Future?”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 15, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Forman Williams, University of California at San Diego, “Evolving Applications of Combustion Theory”, Distinguished Lecture, 11:00 A.M., Tuesday, April 14, 1998, Beckman Auditorium.

David Padua, UIUC/CS, “Compiler Technology and the Shared-Memory Programming Model”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 8, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Richard A. Yetter, Princeton University, “Fundamental Studies Towards the Development of a Metalized Propellant Combustion Model”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, April 7, 1998, 218 MEB.

Marianne Winslett, UIUC/CS, “Parallel I/O Part II: Panda Library”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, April 1, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Marianne Winslett, UIUC/CS, “Parallel I/O Part I: The Issues”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 18, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Ioannis T. Georgiou, Naval Research Laboratory, “Advanced Computational and Geometric Reduction Methods for Coupled Structures”, MIE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, March 11, 1998, 218 MEB.

Robert Fiedler, UIUC/CSAR, “Strategies for Developing MPI Based Parallel Codes”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 11, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Quinn Brewster, UIUC/MIE, “Models for Burning of Solid Propellants”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, March 4, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Gene Golub, Stanford University, “Scientific Computing and Cyclic Reduction”, CS/Math Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, March 3, 1998, 3rd Floor Auditorium, Altgeld Hall.

Michael Mascagni, University of Southern Mississippi, “SPRNG: A Scalable Library For Pseudorandom Number Generation” NCSA Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Monday, March 2, 1998, 4269 BI.

Steven Huss-Lederman, University of Wisconsin, “Strassen's Algorithm: A Practical Method for Fast Matrix Multiplication”, CSAR/NCSA Seminar, 10:30 A.M., Friday, February 27, 1998, 3269 BI.

Sanjay Kale, UIUC/CS, “Parallel Programming with Objects and Threads”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 25, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Vigor Yang, Pennsylvania State University, “Nonsteady Combustion of Solid Propellants in Rocket Propulsion Systems”, MIE/CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, February 24, 1998, 218 MEB.

Arif Karabeyoglu, Stanford University, “Transient Combustion in Hybrid Rockets”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, February 20, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Robert Haber, UIUC/TAM, “An Introduction to Space-Time Finite Elements”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 18, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Rudolf Eigenmann, Purdue University, “Performance Evaluation and Benchmarking with Large-Scope Applications”, NCSA Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, February 13, 1998, 5239 BI.

Michael Heath, UIUC/CS, “Overview of Parallel Computing”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 11, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Video Presentation, “Extreme Machines: Rockets”, CSAR Noon Seminar, 12:00, Wednesday, February 4, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Kate Keahey, Indiana University and Los Alamos National Laboratory, “PARDIS: An Architecture for Application-Level PARallel DIStributed Computation”, CS Colloquium, 4:00 P.M, Monday, February 2, 1998, 1310 DCL.

Randall Bramley, Indiana University, “The Linear System Analyzer Project”, NCSA/CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Friday, January 30, 1998, 5239 BI.

William Humphrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory, “Object-Oriented Scientific Application Development Using the POOMA Framework”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Tuesday, January 20, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Carter Edwards, University of Texas at Austin, “A Parallel Infrastructure for Scalable Adaptive Finite Element Methods”, CSAR Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Friday, January 9, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Fady Najjar, UIUC/NCSA, “A Perspective on High-Performance Computing for DNS/LES Computations”, CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Thursday, January 8, 1998, 2240 DCL.

Hong Yi, Carnegie-Mellon University, “Mixed Boundary Element Method — Theory and Applications in Solid Mechanics”, CSAR Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Saturday, December 6, 1997, 2117 Newmark Lab.

Amit Acharya, HKS Inc., “Recent Developments in Nonlinear Shell Elements and Non-Local Plasticity Models”, CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Friday, December 5, 1997, 111K Talbot Lab.

Herman Krier, UIUC/MIE, “Rocket Science 101: Fundamentals of Solid Propellent Rocketry”, CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, December 3, 1997, Student Commons, Grainger Engineering Library.

Suvas Vajracharya, University of Colorado, “Runtime Optimization for Locality and Parallelism”, CSAR Seminar, 3:30 P.M., Monday, December 1, 1997, 2222 DCL.

Robert Fiedler, Hewlett-Packard, “Optimization and Scaling of Shared-Memory and Message-Passing Implementations of the ZEUS Hydrodynamics Algorithm”, CSAR Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, November 25, 1997, 2240 DCL.

Keshav Pingali, Cornell University, “Data-Centric Compilation: A New Approach to Program Restructuring”, CSAR/DCS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 24, 1997, 1310 DCL.

Xiaogang Li, Algor Inc., “Some Effective Solution Methods in Numerical Simulation by Finite Element Methods”, 2:00 P.M., Saturday, November 22, 1997, 2117 Newmark Lab.

Jay Hoeflinger, UIUC/CS, “The Story of Polaris: Computer Science Meets Experimental Science”, CSAR Seminar, 1:00 P.M., Monday, November 17, 1997, 2240 DCL.

Zhiqiang Cai, Purdue University, “First-Order System Least Squares (FOSLS) for Partial Differential Equations”, CSAR/CSE Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Wednesday, November 12, 1997, 2240 DCL.

Alan Davies, University of Hertfordshire, “Developments in Parallel Boundary Element Methods”, CSAR/AAE Seminar, 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, November 12, 1997, 2240 DCL.

Matthew Pierce, Boeing, “Numerical Optimization: Applications to Wing Design”, CSAR Seminar, Friday, November 7, 1997, 1:00 P.M., 2240 DCL.

Paul Petersen, Kuck and Associates, “Language Extensions for Multiprocessors”, CSAR/DCS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, November 6, 1997, 1310 DCL.

David Greenberg, Sandia National Laboratories, “Computational Plant”, CSAR/DCS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 3, 1997, 1310 DCL.

Peter Raboin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Structural Mechanics Code Development at LLNL”, 4:00 P.M., Monday, November 3, 1997, 1520 Hydrosystems Lab.

Guoyu Lin, Technical University of Hamburg, “Numerical Investigation of Crack Growth Behavior Using a Cohesive Zone Model”, CSAR Seminar, 11:00 A.M., Friday, October 31, 1997, 1102 DCL.

Michael Heath, UIUC/CS, “Rocket Science Meets Computer Science”, Computer Science Colloquium, 4:00 P.M., Monday, October 27, 1997, 1310 DCL.

Michael Wolfe, The Portland Group, “Parallel Programming with High Performance Fortran”, CSAR/DCS Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Thursday, October 23, 1997, 1310 DCL.

Dennis Gannon, Indiana University, “High-Performance C++ for Scientific Applications”, CSAR/DCS Seminar, 3:00 P.M., Monday, October 20, 1997, 2501 DCL.

Noel Nachtigal, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Iterative Methods for Nonsymmetric Linear Systems”, CSAR/CSE Seminar, 2:00 P.M., Friday, October 10, 1997, 2240 DCL.

Michael Heath, UIUC/CS, “VR: Virtual Rocketry?”, Computer Systems Seminar, 4:00 P.M., Tuesday, September 16, 1997, B02 CSL.